Tuesday, September 19, 2017
[…] Chair Arena contends that he also did not state that the meeting was adjourned and that no one was asked to leave the meeting.
DISCUSSION


The Open Meeting Law was enacted "to eliminate much of the secrecy surrounding deliberations and decisions on which public policy is based." Ghiglione v. School Committee of Southbridge. 376 Mass. 70, 72 (1978). The law requires that meetings of a public body be properly noticed and open to members of the public, unless an executive session is convened. See G.L. c. 3OA, §§ 20(a)-(b), 21. The law defines a "meeting" as, "a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction." G.L. c. 30A, § 18. A "deliberation" is defined as "an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction." Id For the purposes of the Open Meeting Law, a "quorum" is a simple majority of the members of a public body. Id
The complaint alleges that the Board met privately to discuss and take action on the 61 Locust Street project immediately after the meeting adjourned and the public left the meeting